2002/03 – 2021/22

2002/03                   
    • Allegri String Quartet with Professor Brian Newbould
    • Ralph Kirshbaum (cello) & Peter Frankl (piano)
    • Angela Hewitt (piano)
    • Belcea Quartet (string quartet)
2003/04                  
    • Gaudier Ensemble (mixed chamber ensemble)
    • Ilya Gringolts (violin) & Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)
    • Mark Padmore (tenor) & Roger Vignoles (piano)
    • Vanbrugh Quartet (string quartet)
    • Parley of Instruments (early music group), Peter Holman (conduction) & Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
    • Divertimenti (chamber ensemble)
2004/05                  
    • Lindsay Quartet (string quartet)
    • Stephen Hough (piano)
    • Musicians of the Globe (early music ensemble) with Philip Pickett (conductor)
    • Galliard Ensemble (wind quintet) 
    • Jubilate Brass Quintet
    • Leopold String Trio (violin, viola & cello)
2005/06                   
    • Škampa Quartet (string quartet) with Martin Roscoe (piano)
    • Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (recorder quartet)
    • The Cardinal’s Musick (vocal ensemble) with Andrew Carwood (director)
    • Adrian Brendel (cello) & Tim Horton (piano)
    • Gould Piano Trio (violin, cello & piano)  
    • Nash Ensemble (mixed chamber ensemble)
2006/07                   
    • Cécile Ousset (piano)
    • Songmakers’ Almanac
    • Maurice Bourgue (oboe) & Colette Kling (piano)
    • New London Singers and St Paul’s Wind Quartet
    • Maurice Hasson (violin) & Ian Brown (violin)
2007/08                
    • Belcea Quartet (string quartet)
    • The Sixteen (vocal ensemble) with Harry Christophers (director)
    • Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)
    • Florestan Trio (violin, cello & piano)
    • Brass10 (brass ensemble)
    • Tasmin Little (violin) & Piers Lane (piano)
2008/09                   
    • Cécile Ousset (piano)
    • Songmakers’ Almanac
    • Maurice Bourgue (oboe) & Colette Kling (piano)
    • New London Singers and St Paul’s Wind Quartet
    • Maurice Hasson (violin) & Ian Brown (violin)
2009/10        
    • Paul Watkins (cello) & Huw Watkins (piano) 
    • Angela Hewitt (piano)
    • Aronowitz Ensemble – BBC New Generation Artists (string sextet & piano)
    • Elias String Quartet with Alice Neary (cello)
    • Elizabeth Watts (soprano), Allan Clayton (tenor) & Roger Vignoles (piano)
    • London Concertante (chamber orchestra)
2010/11                   
    • Doric String Quartet
    • The Sixteen (vocal ensemble) with Harry Christophers (director)
    • Britten-Pears Ensemble (mixed chamber ensemble)
    • Benson Young Artist Concert: Marylebone Wind Quintet with Timothy End (piano)
    • Belcea Quartet (string quartet)
    • Sitkovetsky Piano Trio (violin, cello & piano)
    • London Conchord Ensemble (mixed chamber ensemble)
2011/12                  
    • Steven Osborne (piano) 
    • Florilegium (early music ensemble)
    • Jack Liebeck (violin) & Katya Apekisheva (piano)
    • Phantasm (viol consort) 
    • Family Concert: Ensemble 360 with Music in the Round ‘The Chimpanzees of Happytown’
    • Ensemble 360 (mixed chamber ensemble)
    • Royal String Quartet
    • Benson Young Artists Concert: Muse Piano Quintet (string quartet & piano)
2012/13               
    • Paul Lewis (piano)
    • Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra Wind Ensemble
    • Stile Antico (vocal ensemble)
    • Nash Ensemble (mixed chamber ensemble)
    • Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
    • Benson Young Artists Concert: Leporello and Wilhelm String Quartets 
    • Elias String Quartet
2013/14                 
    • Chamber Ensemble of London
    • The Aurora Ensemble (wind quintet)
    • Nicolas Altstaedt (cello) and Jose Gallardo (piano)
    • Takacs Quartet (string quartet) & Graham Mitchell (double bass)
    • Benson Young Artists Concert: Jette Parker Young Artists from the ROH 
    • Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)
2014/15                   
    • La Serenissima (early music ensemble)
    • Roderick Williams (baritone), Roger Vignoles (piano) & Julia Somerville (news reporter/narrator)
    • Alina Ibraginmov (violin) and Cedric Tiberghien (piano)
    • Benson Young Artists Concert: Amy Green (saxophone) & Paul McKenzie (piano) / Ilya Kondratiev (piano)
    • Fine Arts Brass (brass quintet)
    • Gould Piano Trio (violin, cello & piano)
2015/16                 
    • Florilegium (early music ensemble) with Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano)
    • Arcadia String Quartet
    • Benson Young Artists Concert: Magnard Wind Ensemble 
    • Heath String Quartet        
    • Busch Trio (violin, cello, piano)
    • Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord) and Friends
2016/17            
    • Voces8 (vocal ensemble)
    • Mark Simpson (clarinet) & Richard Uttley (piano)
    • Benson Young Artist Concert: Alexander Ullman (piano)
    • Chilingirian String Quartet
    • Schubert Ensemble (violin, viola, cello, double bass & piano)
    • The London Handel Players (early music ensemble)
2017/18                   
    • Heath String Quartet
    • Palisander Recorder Ensemble
    • Castalian Quartet (string quartet) with Amy Harman (bassoon)
    • Rachel Podger (violin) & Marcin Swiatkiewicz (piano)
    • Ben Johnson (tenor) & Roger Vignoles (piano)
2018/19                  
    • Chineke! Chamber Ensemble (mixed chamber ensemble)
    • Ruth Wall (harp) & Graham Fitkin (piano)
    • Septura Brass (brass septet)
    • Maxwell String Quartet
    • Coffee Concert: Matilda Lloyd (trumpet) & Leo Nicholson (piano) (1st Coffee Concert) 
    • Tasmin Little (violin) & Andrey Gugnin (piano)
2019/20                   
    • Consone Period String Quartet
    • Ailish Tynan (soprano) & Iain Burnside (piano)
    • Ensemble Bash (percussion ensemble)
    • Aquinas Piano Trio (violin, cello & piano)
2020/21                  

Due to the Covid pandemic, all live concerts in 2020/21 were postponed or cancelled. 

For our 2020-21 season we developed new pathways to music-making, keeping alive our commitment to bring the highest level of music to our community. We were pleased to offer a series of monthly ‘Virtual Events’ for our Benefactor Members on the TMC blog in which local artists generously contributed their talent in recorded performances, articles and interviews. 

July 2020
Trustee Treasures – Trustees highlighted their ‘must have’ musical choices

August
Reflections: life as a trombonist in the LSO – An article by TMC comittee member, Peter Gane

September
Top of the Orchestra – A performance of Claude Debussy’s ‘Syrinx’ by Juliette Bausor, Principal Flautist, London Philharmonic Orchestra  

October
Beethoven in Lockdown, a presentation in three movements – Piano Sonata no.10 Opus 14 no.2 in G major by Pat Gane  

November
String Special – A performance of Prokofiev’s unaccompanied Violin Sonata in D major Opus 115 by Tristan Gurney (recorded in All Saints’ Church, Tudeley) 

December
Winter Favourites – Organ recital by organ scholar Alex Trigg (recorded in St. George’s Chapel, Windsor)     

January 2021
New Year Special – A performance of ‘Rerum Lacrimae Sunt’, an original chamber music composition by local young cellist and composer Thomas Nettle and members of his family 

February
Totally Teenage: the NYO offers a model for the future – Pat Gane interviews Sarah Alexander OBE, Chief Executive and Artistic Director National Youth Orchestra   

March
Solo Piano Special – Larghetto from Adolph von Henselt’s Piano Concerto in F minor Opus 16 performed by Daniel Grimwood          

April
A Musician’s View – Personal perspectives in an article from professional singer and fixer David Clegg

May
Challenging Time for Change? – An article in which Pat Gane flags up some topical insights 

June
Brass Tacks: Blowing the trumpet for the brass quintet  – An exploration of the Brass Quintet by Peter Gane

2021/22                  
    • Stile Antico (vocal ensemble)
    • Stephen Stirling (horn) & Anthony Halstead (piano)
    • All That Jazz! with the Ben Cox Band
    • Jonathan Ayling (cello) & Daniel Grimwood (piano)
    • Tristan Gurney & Friends (string sextet)
    • Pat Gane (piano)
    • Family Concert with the Atea Wind Quintet
    • Van Kuijk Quartet (string quartet)
    • Totally Toddler! with Jessie Grimes (clarinet) & Charis Hanning (piano)